Accident Summary Nr: 202368825 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Stump and Shovel

Accident Summary Nr: 202368825 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494067706/07/20112411113310Inman Logging Llc

Abstract: On June 6, 2011, Employee #1 was crushed between an old growth stump and the counter balance of a shovel. Employee #1 was killed. No other details were given in the narrative.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, TREE, LOGGING, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314940677 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported