Accident Summary Nr: 202368775 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bale of Plastic Fiber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314802802 | 04/08/2011 | 2657 | 322212 | Smurfit Stone Container Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2011, an employee was working on an American Baler. When it jammed, the employee entered the machine to attempt to unjam it. As she tried to unjam the baler, a bale of plastic fiber fell, killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314802802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |