Accident Summary Nr: 202368759 - Driver Is Killed When Van Is Struck by Train at Crossing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314799859 | 03/25/2011 | 4119 | 485410 | Crew Shuttle |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a van transporting three railroad workers from Seattle to Vancouver. After stopping at a maintenance facility, they crossed a double set of railroad tracks. Stationary railroad cars on the near set of tracks obstructed Employee #1's view of the far tracks. A train on the far tracks struck the side of the van. Employee #1 and two of the workers were killed; the other was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314799859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |