Accident Summary Nr: 202368759 - Driver Is Killed When Van Is Struck by Train at Crossing

Accident Summary Nr: 202368759 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479985903/25/20114119485410Crew Shuttle

Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a van transporting three railroad workers from Seattle to Vancouver. After stopping at a maintenance facility, they crossed a double set of railroad tracks. Stationary railroad cars on the near set of tracks obstructed Employee #1's view of the far tracks. A train on the far tracks struck the side of the van. Employee #1 and two of the workers were killed; the other was hospitalized.

Keywords: VEHICLE, RAILROAD CAR, COLLISION, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314799859 Fatality Other Occupation not reported