Accident Summary Nr: 202368734 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202368734 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476382202/19/20114213484121Trans-System Inc

Abstract: On February 19, 2011, Employee #1 became caught between two tractor-trailers, as one was pulling out of a designated parking area. The right hand side/corner of the departing vehicle appeared to have encroached on the parked vehicle, where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 was found dead, lying next to his vehicle.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314763822 Fatality Other Occupation not reported