Accident Summary Nr: 202368726 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Rotating Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314733379 | 02/15/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | Dnr Olympic Region |
Abstract: On February 14, 2011, an employee, a heavy equipment operator, was caught in the rotating blade of a brush cutting machine head that was attached to a Cat excavator. The cutting head framework was resting on the ground and the blade had not stopped rotating when the employee tried to pull a limb out. The employee was sucked or dragged into the rotating blade and crushed between the framework and the blade. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314733379 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |