Accident Summary Nr: 202368643 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202368643 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31461896811/11/20100175111331Custom Orchards Inc

Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1, of Custom Orchards Incorporated, was operating a low profile tractor spreading mace poison in a mature orchard. At 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 was in contact with his supervisor and was directed to finish his work in a particular area and then go home with the rest of the crew. After it was reported by his wife that he had not arrived home, the employer sent a crew to find him. Employee #1 was located in the orchard with the tractor on top of him; he was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314618968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported