Accident Summary Nr: 202368619 - Employee Crashes All-Terrain Vehicle and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202368619 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457880810/14/20100175111339Aaf Adolfo Farms

Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a 4 by 4, All-terrain vehicle on a farm. As he was driving the vehicle, he crashed and was knocked unconscious. There were no witnesses to the accident; Employee #1 was found and taken to Prosser Memorial Hospital, where he was unresponsive to treatment and later died. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 was not wearing a helmet at the time of the accident and the vehicle had damage to its handle bars.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, PPE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314578808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported