Accident Summary Nr: 202368544 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314536962 | 09/02/2010 | 4151 | 485410 | Petermann Northwest Llc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2010, Employee #1, a bus mechanic of Peterman Northwest LLC, was hooking up jumper cables to a bus. A van was used as the starter for the bus. It was believed that the van started moving after the employee stepped out of it. He attempted to reenter the vehicle, but fell under its wheel, and the wheel ran over his chest and head. The vehicle had stopped in the grass approximately 75 feet from, where Employee #1 was found dead. The van being used as the starter was found running- with the transmission selector indicator in park - but, the transmission was actually in reverse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314536962 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |