Accident Summary Nr: 202368510 - Employee Dies from Injuries in Tractor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202368510 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451640208/23/20100175111331Borton & Sons Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1 was towing a water tank sprayer with a New Holland tractor, spraying for mites in an apple orchard. The tractor rolled down an embankment and rolled over on top of Employee #1. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, SPRAYING RIG, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314516402 Fatality Other Occupation not reported