Accident Summary Nr: 202368502 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202368502 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31449376808/12/20102411113310C & C Logging Llc

Abstract: On August 12, 2010, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was struck in the neck by a flying link of chain saw from a CTL Harvester cutting head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314493768 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported