Accident Summary Nr: 202368494 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Combine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314490640 | 08/16/2010 | 0111 | 111140 | R & R Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2010, an employee of R & R Farms was attempting to close the engine compartment door of a combine, without having notified the combine operator. When the combine started to move forward, he fell and was run over by a rear wheel. He was airlifted to Sacred Heart Medical Center in Spokane, WA, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314490640 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |