Accident Summary Nr: 202368478 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202368478 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31448701808/06/20104953562212D M Disposal Co Inc

Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a helper on a residential garbage truck run. Shortly after taking a lunch break, Employee #1 began acting irrational. He exited the truck and attempted to access a nearby residential home. When his efforts failed, he jumped over two fences, landing on some large rocks. Emergency services were contacted and upon arrival evaluated Employee #1's condition, discovering that his body temperature was in excess of 108 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314487018 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported