Accident Summary Nr: 202368478 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314487018 | 08/06/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | D M Disposal Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a helper on a residential garbage truck run. Shortly after taking a lunch break, Employee #1 began acting irrational. He exited the truck and attempted to access a nearby residential home. When his efforts failed, he jumped over two fences, landing on some large rocks. Emergency services were contacted and upon arrival evaluated Employee #1's condition, discovering that his body temperature was in excess of 108 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314487018 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |