Accident Summary Nr: 202368437 - Employee Is Struck and Killed When Hydraulic Jack Displaces
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314480641 | 07/08/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Interstate Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1 was changing brake parts on a semi-truck trailer. He placed a hydraulic fluid jack under the axle, but did not place a saddle type fitting on the top of the jack lift rod. This fitting was designed to accommodate round objects, such as axles. As he worked, the jack was displaced and the air bag flange fell, striking Employee #1 in his head. He died from traumatic head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314480641 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |