Accident Summary Nr: 202368403 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Overturned Into a Creek
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314478710 | 06/25/2010 | 0111 | 111140 | Gm Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a farm, spraying chemicals from a tractor. While he was spraying the chemicals, he lost control of the tractor. The tractor drove off the road and rolled over into a creek, killing Employee #1. The cause of death was determined to be from positional asphyxiation. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and the victim was wearing a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314478710 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |