Accident Summary Nr: 202368403 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Overturned Into a Creek

Accident Summary Nr: 202368403 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31447871006/25/20100111111140Gm Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a farm, spraying chemicals from a tractor. While he was spraying the chemicals, he lost control of the tractor. The tractor drove off the road and rolled over into a creek, killing Employee #1. The cause of death was determined to be from positional asphyxiation. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and the victim was wearing a seatbelt.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314478710 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported