Accident Summary Nr: 202368361 - Employee Is Killed in Lawn Mower Mishap

Accident Summary Nr: 202368361 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31447720906/18/20106553812220Fairmount Memorial Association

Abstract: On June 18, 2010, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower on a steep wet hillside. Initial information indicated that he may have lost control and flipped or rolled mower over a rock embankment and crushed. There were no witnesses to this incident. The employee was found within 15 minutes of accident by a coworker of another company working at the site, lying face down with mower on top of head area.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314477209 Fatality Other Occupation not reported