Accident Summary Nr: 202368312 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314251315 | 04/02/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Tesoro Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: On February 19, 2010, Employee #1 may have been exposed to toxic fumes and was killed. The King County Medical Examiner (ME) notified DOSH of the accident on April 7. Cause of death has not yet been determined by the ME and an investigation is ongoing. The nature of the event or injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
2 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
3 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
4 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
5 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
6 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | ||
7 | 314251315 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) |