Accident Summary Nr: 202368262 - Employee Is Crushed by Backhoe Attachment and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202368262 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31411593203/01/20101731238210Christenson Electric Inc

Abstract: On March 1, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe attachment on a Bobcat mini excavator to load it onto a trailer. He stood up to see over the backhoe attachment, which was not in a locked position, and his foot slipped off the controls. The backhoe attachment swung around, striking the employee, crushing him between it and another portion of the Bobcat. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, SLIP, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314115932 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported