Accident Summary Nr: 202368247 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202368247 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409903702/04/20101521236115Hansell Mitzel Homes

Abstract: On February 4, 2010, Employee #1, with Hansell Mitzel Homes, sustained serious injuries after being crushed by the bulldozer he was operating. Employee #1 was airlifted to Harborview, where he died on February 19, 2010.

Keywords: CRUSHED, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314099037 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating