Accident Summary Nr: 202368163 - Employee Dies Due to Crushing Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202368163 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31391915101/15/20104213484122Con-Way Freight

Abstract: On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker to resecure a load. While the coworker was operating a forklift, Employee #1 used a freight compressor from above the load. As Employee #1 used the compressor from above for leverage, he placed one of his legs onto the lower portion of the load. The upper freight slid off of the storage rack and onto Employee #1, crushing him. Emergency services were contacted and the forklift operator assisted Employee #1 to get out from under the freight. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: CHEST, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313919151 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported