Accident Summary Nr: 202368155 - Overhead Door Failure Crushes and Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313916793 | 01/06/2010 | 2026 | 311511 | Edaleen Dairy Llc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, a worker employed by Edaleen Dairy LLC, was preparing for herd health and began to shut the east overhead door. As the door came down, there was an equipment malfunction, and the door fell suddenly and without warning. It pinned and crushed the worker, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313916793 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |