Accident Summary Nr: 202368122 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313898595 | 09/17/2009 | 0175 | 111331 | J W Senseney Orchards |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, an employee was walking uphill behind a large construction trailer that he and a coworker were throwing rocks into. The tractor that was towing the trailer, started crow hoping. At this point the trailer came off the hitch and rolled downhill striking and running over the employee. The employee suffered a number of broken bones to include his cervical spine. He was given Cardiopulmonary resuscitation by his coworkers at the accident scene. The Chelan County Sheriffs office and the emergency medial services were called. The employee was transported to Central Washington Hospital where he was stabilized and was placed in Intensive Care Unit. The employee was taken off life support at the decision of his immediate family and died within a few hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313898595 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |