Accident Summary Nr: 202368080 - Worker Moving Rug Is Killed in Fall from Fourth-Floor Window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313843161 | 11/12/2009 | 1752 | 238330 | Alpine Floor Design |
Abstract: On November 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a flooring contractor. A section of carpet was in a container that had been raised on a reach forklift up to a fourth-floor window. Employee #1 climbed out the window to move the carpet into the room, and he fell. He sustained abdominal injuries, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313843161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |