Accident Summary Nr: 202368056 - Jacked Vehichle Collapses and Kills Worker in Junk Yard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313667941 | 10/12/2009 | 7532 | 811121 | Aaa Seattle Best Autobody Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2009, Employee #1, Aaa Seattle Best Autobody Inc, was sent into a do-it-yourself auto wrecking yard to retrieve a bumper. Employee #1 hoisted the vehicle and was underneath it, when the jack collapsed pinning and killing the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313667941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |