Accident Summary Nr: 202367918 - Employee Is Killed in Head-On Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202367918 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 05/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31314579905/20/20094212562111Lakewood Refuse Service

Abstract: On May 20, 2009, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was struck head-on by a vehicle that ran a red light. She was ejected out of the window and dragged 40 feet by the truck. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, GARBAGE TRUCK, HIGHWAY, PPE, DRIVER, DRAGGED, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313145799 Fatality Other Occupation not reported