Accident Summary Nr: 202367868 - Employee Is Killed in Bowling Alley Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312939127 | 02/19/2009 | 8222 | 611210 | Spokane Community College |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 19, 2009, an employee, an instructor at Spokane Community College was working at a bowling alley on the college campus. The equipment in Lane Number 2 was not working properly. He went to the back of the lane to work on it and was caught in the pin setting machine. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312939127 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |