Accident Summary Nr: 202367843 - Driver Is Killed When Truck Overturns on Highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312795263 | 01/12/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Bhanda Brothers Trucking |
Abstract: On January 6, 2009, a truck driver was headed North on Highway 221 about 13 miles south of Prosser, WA and the 2001 Kenworth truck he was driving drifted off the road to the right. He over corrected, losing control of his semi-truck and trailer. The driver, a 38-year-old male, was killed. State Patrol reported that he was not wearing a seat belt. The employer reported that he was talking on his cell phone with his cousin, who also worked for the company, getting driving direction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312795263 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |