Accident Summary Nr: 202367843 - Driver Is Killed When Truck Overturns on Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 202367843 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279526301/12/20094212484220Bhanda Brothers Trucking

Abstract: On January 6, 2009, a truck driver was headed North on Highway 221 about 13 miles south of Prosser, WA and the 2001 Kenworth truck he was driving drifted off the road to the right. He over corrected, losing control of his semi-truck and trailer. The driver, a 38-year-old male, was killed. State Patrol reported that he was not wearing a seat belt. The employer reported that he was talking on his cell phone with his cousin, who also worked for the company, getting driving direction.

Keywords: VEHICLE, SEAT BELT, INATTENTION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312795263 Fatality Other Occupation not reported