Accident Summary Nr: 202367827 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202367827 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276870801/05/20092436321212Hardel Mutual Plywood Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a shift supervisor, told a coworker that he had slipped and fell against his car but did not state when it had happened, or if it had happened in the work parking lot or elsewhere, no accident report was ever filed. On January 2, 2009, Employee #1 complained about his side hurting but would not go home. On January 3, 2009, Employee #1's daughter called in and said Employee #1 would not be in to work. Employee #1's daughter told the employer Employee #1 was hospitalized and they think he had a heart attack. The hospital determined that Employee #1's spleen was ruptured and he died on the operating table of a heart attack on January 4, 2009. After interviewing the employees from the night shift, a coworker stated that Employee #1 had told him he was on his way out to his car, and was reaching into his pocket for his keys when he slipped on the snow and fell against his car.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, SPLEEN, VEHICLE, HEART ATTACK, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, RUPTURE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312768708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported