Accident Summary Nr: 202367819 - Farm Worker Is Trampled by Cows and Dies Later at Hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 202367819 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276674412/31/20080241112120Tony Veiga Dairy

Abstract: On December 30, 2008, a cowhand was working with cows and was trampled. The worker got to the milk barn and alerted coworkers. He was gasping for air and trying to talk. The worker was able to walk to a vehicle and was transported to the hospital where he walked inside. The nurse established an airway, but due to chest injuries the worker died at the hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, ANIMAL HANDLER, CRUSHED, RESPIRATORY TRACT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312766744 Fatality Other Occupation not reported