Accident: 202367793 - Employee Is Caught Between Truck And Trailer, Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312648496 | 12/03/2008 | 1442 | Slavco Rock Products |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2008, Employee #1 was found dead at his place of employment. Employee #1 was found in standing position with his head wedged between the bed of a dump truck and a trailer. Employee #1 had apparently been loading the trailer into the bed of the dump truck using the hydraulic powered chain trolley. The left side of Employee #1's head had been pierced by a large metal hook attached to the dump truck. Employee #1 had been working alone at this location and had last spoke with his employer at 11:36 a.m. by phone.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312648496 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |