Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202367793 - Employee Is Caught Between Truck And Trailer, Is Killed

Accident: 202367793 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/03/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31264849612/03/20081442Slavco Rock Products

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2008, Employee #1 was found dead at his place of employment. Employee #1 was found in standing position with his head wedged between the bed of a dump truck and a trailer. Employee #1 had apparently been loading the trailer into the bed of the dump truck using the hydraulic powered chain trolley. The left side of Employee #1's head had been pierced by a large metal hook attached to the dump truck. Employee #1 had been working alone at this location and had last spoke with his employer at 11:36 a.m. by phone.

Keywords: head, pinned, caught between, dump truck, trailer, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312648496 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported