Accident Summary Nr: 202367777 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Gantry Assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 202367777 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31264761311/25/20081622237310A R Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a lowboy during highway construction. A crane was lifting a 40,000 pound gantry assembly from a lowboy to the ground to be cleaned. Four straps carrying the load broke, causing the load to fall. It struck Employee #1. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was unspecified in the original narrative of this event.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, GANTRY CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312647613 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile