Accident Summary Nr: 202367736 - Tractor Driver Is Killed When Tank Overturns, Crushing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202367736 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31256580710/14/20080175111331King Fuji Ranch

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, a tractor was towing a water tank. The water tank overturned and the tractor driver was ejected from the driver's seat. He fell into the path of the water tank, which crushed and killed him. The tractor did not overturn.

Keywords: EJECTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, WATER TANK, OVERTURN, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312565807 Fatality Other Occupation not reported