Accident Summary Nr: 202367728 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312562226 | 09/26/2008 | 5023 | 423220 | Electric Mirror Llc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1 and his supervisor were moving a cradle with approximately 1,000 pounds of crated glass stock with two pallet jacks. The load toppled and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312562226 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |