Accident Summary Nr: 202367694 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312541170 | 09/26/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Cleaver Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was crushed and killed by an excavator boom when it tipped over pinning him to the spoils pile.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312541170 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |