Accident Summary Nr: 202367694 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202367694 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31254117009/26/20081521236115Cleaver Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was crushed and killed by an excavator boom when it tipped over pinning him to the spoils pile.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, BOOM, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312541170 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons