Accident Summary Nr: 202367678 - Employee Falls from Cell Phone Tower, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202367678 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31247543709/12/20081623237130Emerald Wireless Communication

Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor of the crew. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft from a cell tower to the roof of a building. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and died at the hospital.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312475437 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other