Accident Summary Nr: 202367645 - One Employee Dies; Another Is Injured When Pinned in Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312459043 | 09/04/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Totem Electric Of Tacoma Inc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a Employee #2 were working on an electrical vault within a trench box. A piece of concrete broke loose, pinning Employee #1 and Employee #2 between the concrete and the box. Coworkers summoned Emergency Services and aided in trying to free the employees while the Seattle Fire Department was in route. Seattle Fire Department arrived on the scene, freed critically injured Employee #1 and then transported both Employee #1 and Employee #2 to Harborview for treatment. Employee #1 died from his injuries. Both employees worked for Totem Electric of Tacoma. No information was provided in the original narrative on the nature of the injuries for Employee #2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312459043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |