Accident Summary Nr: 202367611 - Three Employees Are Burned in Natural Gas Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312271166 | 07/25/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Dhs Drilling |
Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were tripping out, when a pocket of natural gas surfaced and ignited. The work platform caught on fire, burning and scalding all three employees. They were all hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312271166 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312271166 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 312271166 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |