Accident Summary Nr: 202367595 - Two Employees' Injured in Fall from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312256167 | 07/17/2008 | 1522 | 236220 | Sabelhaus West Inc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2, painters, fell approximately 18 ft from a ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg and Employee #2 received lacerations to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312256167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 312256167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |