Accident Summary Nr: 202367579 - Employee Is Struck by Drill Pipe Casing, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312250079 | 07/15/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | Nicholson Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat while traversing an incline on a back-woods dirt road. Employee #1 was following behind the company work truck that was loaded with steel drill pipe. During travel the pipes slid off the truck and pinned Employee #1 in the operator's seat of the Bobcat. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was taken to the hospital where he died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312250079 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |