Accident Summary Nr: 202367561 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312160997 | 06/26/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Sierra Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1 was struck by a metal coupling at the end of a concrete pumper's hose. The partially disassembled hose assembly was being extracted from the pour site, and it whipped and struck him in the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312160997 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |