Accident Summary Nr: 202367553 - Several Employees Suffer Injuries Due to Chemical Vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 202367553 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31216010406/04/20084212562111Psc Industrial Outsourcing, Lp

Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 were preparing to clean a scrubber line at the Boise Paper Mill, and began entering the work area, when they inhaled some chemical vapor and were forced out of the area. Experiencing tightness in the chest, difficulty breathing and burning sensations in the throat, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were admitted to Lourdes Hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, THROAT, VAPOR, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312160104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 312160104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 312160104 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported