Accident Summary Nr: 202367553 - Several Employees Suffer Injuries Due to Chemical Vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312160104 | 06/04/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Psc Industrial Outsourcing, Lp |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 were preparing to clean a scrubber line at the Boise Paper Mill, and began entering the work area, when they inhaled some chemical vapor and were forced out of the area. Experiencing tightness in the chest, difficulty breathing and burning sensations in the throat, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were admitted to Lourdes Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312160104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312160104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312160104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |