Accident Summary Nr: 202367546 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312159866 | 06/20/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Fisher & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:56 p.m. on June 20, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were in the trusses attempting to improve the bracing after a gust of wind had moved them. The trusses started to lean when another gust of wind caused the trusses to fall over in domino fashion. Not all of the required temporary bracing was in place. Employees #3 and #4 were on the ground passing up wood and were trapped underneath the trusses weighing approximately 4,000 lbs as the company had put two trusses together. Employee #1 received a torn aorta, bruised lung, possible cracked rib and a torn rotator cuff for which he was hospitalized. Employee #2 received two scraps to his palm and refused treatment at the scene. Employees #3 and #4 received severe bruises to the back of their legs and were transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312159866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |