Accident Summary Nr: 202367504 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202367504 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211157805/25/20085148424480Blue Bird Inc

Abstract: On May 24, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Kubota tractor Model M4500 and towing an 18-ft flatbed trailer down a hill on an approximate 6-degree grade dirt road. He was relocating seedling trees, which would be planted at several locations on a ranch. The tractor was traveling at a speed of 5 mph. As he drove the tractor down the road, its left front tire went over the edge of the road, which caused the tractor to begin to overturn. He leapt from the tractor on its left side, but did not clear the rear left tire and was swept under the left tire. The tractor crushed his abdomen and thorax. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the scene.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PINNED, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312111578 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported