Accident Summary Nr: 202367504 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312111578 | 05/25/2008 | 5148 | 424480 | Blue Bird Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Kubota tractor Model M4500 and towing an 18-ft flatbed trailer down a hill on an approximate 6-degree grade dirt road. He was relocating seedling trees, which would be planted at several locations on a ranch. The tractor was traveling at a speed of 5 mph. As he drove the tractor down the road, its left front tire went over the edge of the road, which caused the tractor to begin to overturn. He leapt from the tractor on its left side, but did not clear the rear left tire and was swept under the left tire. The tractor crushed his abdomen and thorax. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312111578 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |