Accident Summary Nr: 202367496 - Employee Run over by Truck Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202367496 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31189458805/05/20082411113310Hansen Logging Llc

Abstract: An employee of a logging company had just unloaded a skidder from a lowboy trailer. He was reconnecting the trailer to the truck tractor. The tractor was on a hill, and the worker might not have set the brakes. The tractor rolled over the employee, killing him.

Keywords: BRAKE, TRACTOR--TRUCK, TRAILER, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311894588 Fatality Other Occupation not reported