Accident Summary Nr: 202367447 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Being Cut Down

Accident Summary Nr: 202367447 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31185064803/26/20084911221122Ferry County Pud

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 26, 2008, Employee #1, a Public Utility Department worker, was felling a "danger tree" when the butt of the tree kicked out and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he died of his injuries within an hour of the accident.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311850648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported