Accident Summary Nr: 202367397 - Three Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202367397 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31184324703/25/20087699811490Hci Industrial & Marine Coatin

Abstract: On March 24, 2008, three employees were erecting a scaffold inside a water tower. The employees were injured when the scaffold fell over. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized for treatment of fractures and other injuries which were not specified. Employee #2 suffered an unspecified strain or sprain.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TOWER, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311843247 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 311843247 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 311843247 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported