Accident Summary Nr: 202367371 - Employee Is Killed While Maintaining Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202367371 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 03/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175359403/14/20083499332999West Coast Fabricators Llc

Abstract: On March 14, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance on a forklift. Employee #1's neck was caught in between the stage and chassis, while he was reaching to disconnect a hydraulic line. Employee #1 was killed, and paramedics pronounced him dead at the scene.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, MECHANIC, HYDRAULIC LINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311753594 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported