Accident Summary Nr: 202367314 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311733737 | 02/23/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | J U-B Engineers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:42 a.m. on February 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working at an airport terminal and was approximately 500 ft of runway Number 3. A contractor was working on locating a water line excavating the area. Employee #1 walked up to the edge of the trench, which was approximately 12 ft deep and 40-in. wide. The trench gave way, and he fell landing on his back with is head facing the southwest end of the trench. The trench wall then collapsed on top of him before he could get up. He was covered with approximately 5 to 6 ft of dirt. The fire department uncovered his face after several minutes. They attempted CPR, but Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311733737 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |