Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202367298 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Beam and Lift
Accident Summary Nr: 202367298 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311733216 | 02/21/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Stellar Structures Llc |
Abstract:
On February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was welding a beam. He was killed when he became crushed between the beam and the controls on a snorkel lift.
Keywords:
BEAM, HAND CONTROL, WELDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311733216 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |