Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202367256 - Employee Killed When Excavator Overturns Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 202367256 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31162754101/15/20081611237310Mowat Construction Company

Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1 was using a tracked Hitachi excavator, model #083, to pick up slabs of concrete. He picked up a large piece of concrete with the boom in line with the tracks. Employee #1 was rotating the boom to the side to place the load onto a forklift that was sitting behind it when the excavator tipped and went over the edge of the bank and into the river. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, work rules, load shift, construction, river, excavator, mech mat handling, drown, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311627541 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating