Accident Summary Nr: 202367256 - Employee Killed When Excavator Overturns Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311627541 | 01/15/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Mowat Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1 was using a tracked Hitachi excavator, model #083, to pick up slabs of concrete. He picked up a large piece of concrete with the boom in line with the tracks. Employee #1 was rotating the boom to the side to place the load onto a forklift that was sitting behind it when the excavator tipped and went over the edge of the bank and into the river. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311627541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |