Accident Summary Nr: 202367249 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck in the Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311627202 | 01/18/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | R D Olson Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator, was moving a large metal hopper frame using the overhead crane. He set the hopper down on the ground to readjust the rigging. The hopper fell over, striking Employee #1 in the head and knocking him into the frame of the roller conveyer. He died as a result of the blow to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311627202 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |